Leeds elections: Electoral Commission advice ahead of English local elections
The vote for the 2021 English local elections takes place on Thursday, May 6, with votes set to be counted over the weekend.
Registration to vote closed on April 20, but those who are voting in person can expect the polls to be different to previous elections, due to the pandemic.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdVoters should take a face covering and a pen or pencil with them when they vote.
If people forget these, there will be spares available for them to use at the polling station
People ill also be asked to clean their hands when entering and leaving the polling station
Polling station staff will also be managing the number of people allowed inside.
This means a queuing system will be in place.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAilsa Irvine, Director of Electoral Administration and Guidance, Electoral Commission said: “This year voting in person will look a little different to previous elections. You can help keep yourself and others safe by following the safety measures that will be in place at the polling station. If you are asked to queue, this will be so that you and others can follow the social distancing measures in place so please be patient while you wait for your turn.
“It has always been the case that voters can bring their own pens or pencils to cast their vote, and this year it is encouraged to minimise contact between voters.”
Full list of Leeds local election candidates
Adel and Wharfedale
Caroline Helen Anderson – The Conservative Party
Chris Bridges – Labour Party
Lesley Jeffried – Green Party
Keith Michael White – Liberal Democrats
Alwoodley
Neil Alan Buckley – The Conservative Party
Howard Graham Dews – Yorkshire Party
Amy Margot Hegan – Labour Party
Brian Jackson – Alliance for Green Socialism – Save NHS
Louise Mary Jennings – Women’s Equality Party
Roderic Parker – Liberal Democrats
Ardsley and Robin Hood
David Creasser – Social Democratic Party
Mike Foster – Conservative Party Candidate
Ben Garner – Labour and Co-operative Party
Colin Lindsay Noble – Green Party
Benjamin Lloyd Ward – Liberal Democrats
Armley
Richard Chaves-Sanderson – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Tamas Kovacs – Conservative Party
Andrew Alexander Martin – Social Democratic Party
Jim McKenna – Labour Party
Mark Terence Rollinson – Green Party
Dan Walker – Liberal Democrats
Beeston and Holbeck
Gohar Almass – Labour and Co-operative Party
Robert Hugh Jacques – Liberal Democrats
Becky Kellett – Green Party
Andrew Stuart Martin – Conservative Party
Bill Palfreman – Freedom Alliance. No Lockdowns. No Curfews.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFrancesca Leann Robinson – Save Our Beeston and Holbeck Independents
Jay Slayton-Joslin – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Bramley and Stanningley
Elizabeth Anne Bee – Liberal Democrats
Adam Daniel Cook – Conservative Party
Caroline Anne Gruen – Labour Party
Clive Richard Lord – Green Party
Daniel Paul Whetstone – Social Democratic Party
Burmantofts and Richmond Hill
David Ewan Hollingsworth – Liberal Democrats
Geoff Holloran – Independent
Asghar Khan – Labour Party
Dawn Marie Payne – Conservative Party
Karen Peters – Green Party
Calverley and Farsley
Naheem Akhtar Alam – Labour Party
Amanda Lesley Carter – Conservative Party
Ian George Dowling – Liberal Democrats
Ellen Jean Graham – Green Party
Chapel Allerton
Shazar Ahad – Conservative Party
Richard Thomas Cowles – Social Democratic Party
Mike Davies – Alliance for Green Socialism – Save NHS
James Alleyne Cuthbert Marshall – Liberal Democrats
Mohammed Raj Rafique – Labour Party
Bobak Walker – Green Party
Cross Gates and Whinmoor
Harvey Cedric Alexander – UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Aqila Choudhry – Liberal Democrats
James Garry Gibson – Labour Party
Keith Edward Hale – Green Party
Philip Harrison Moore – Conservative Party
Jack Matthew Newcombe – Social Democratic Party
Mark Nicholson – Independent
Farnley and Wortley
David Blackburn – Green Party
Ian Cowling – Yorkshire Party
Maria Anne Frank – Liberal Democrats
Matt Gibson – Labour Party
Cormac John Trigg – Conservative Party
Garforth and Swillington
Michael John Bailey – Labour Party
Mark Samuel Barratt – Conservative Party
Steve Beer – Green Party
Sarah Jane Field – Garforth & Swillington Independents Party
Jake Knox – Liberal Democrats
Gipton and Harehills
Iain Alaistair Dalton – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Darren Finlay – Liberal Democrats
Sandy Goodall – Conservative Party
Alaric Timothy Peter Hall – Green Party
Arif Hussain – Labour Party
Shaff Sheikh – Social Democratic Party
Guiseley and Rawdon
Paul James Alderson – Conservative Party
Bob Buxton – Yorkshire Party
Nick Hodgkinson – Green Party
Tom Hollings – The For Britain Movement
Stuart McLeod – Liberal Democrats
Eleanor Frances Thomson – Labour and Co-operative Party
Harewood
Dan Cook – – Liberal Democrats
Claire Anne Evans – Green Party
Samuel James Firth – Conservative Party
Michael Thomas Kennimar Millar – Labour Party
Headingley and Hyde Park
Brandon John Ashford – Liberal Democrats
Michael Bellfield – Social Democratic Party
Al Garthwaite – Labour Party
Tim Goodall – Green Party
Anthony Joseph Greaux – Independent
Florian Oscar Alice Hynam – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Tyler Callum Wilson – Yorkshire Party
Isaac Andrew Woolmer – Conservative Party
Horsforth
Simon Mark Dowling – Liberal Democrats
John Garvani – Labour Party
Roland Gilmore – Yorkshire Party
Gideon Matthew William Jones – Green Party
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAnne Patricia Mutch – Freedom Alliance. No Lockdowns. No Curfews.
Jonathon David Taylor – Conservative Party
Hunslet and Riverside
Nina Charlotte Brown – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Ed Carlisle – Green Party
Mohammed Iqbal – Labour Party
Cordelia Frances Lynan – Social Democratic Party
Paul Richard Rowden – Conservative Party
Benedict Luke Turner-Chastney – Liberal Democrats
Killingbeck and Seacroft
Alan Anthoney – Green Party
David Gray Whyte Frayme – Conservative Party
David John Jenkins – Labour Party
John Otley – Liberal Democrats
Hafizur Rahman – Social Democratic Party
Kippax and Methley
Dylan Brown – Green Party
Thomas Peter Foster – Social Democratic Party
Sara Karen Howell – Liberal Democrats
James Lewis – Labour Party
Connor Joseph Paul Mulhall – Conservative Party
Kristian Alexander Wilkinson – Reform UK
Kirkstall
Reiss Capitano – Conservative Party
Thomas Alfred Edwards – Liberal Democrats
James Alan Ellis – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Victoria Helen Smith – Green Party
Fiona Elizabeth Venner – Labour Party
Little London and Woodhouse
Javaid Akhtar – Labour Party
Iulian Andrei Biris – Liberal Democrats
Marcus Scott Cain – Green Party
Michael James Johnson – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Jordan Luke Young – Conservative Party
Middleton Park
Kay-Lee Anne Asquith – Green Party
Samantha Jane Bennett – Conservative Party
Sharon Burke – Labour Party
Wayne Alan Dixon – Social Democratic Party
James Michael Spencer – Liberal Democrats
Moortown
David Stephen Dresser – Liberal Democrats
Sharon Hamilton – Labour and Co-operative Party
Rachel Elizabeth Hartshorne – Green Party
Rob Speed – Conservative Party
Steve Wright – Social Democratic Party
Morley North
Eunice Agbemafle – Green Party
Penelope Jayne Goodman – Liberal Democrats
Andy Hutchison – Morley Borough Independents
Luke Mitchell – Labour and Co-operative Party
Nigel Perry – Social Democratic Party
Alan Jean-Luke Shires – Conservative Party
Morley South
Peter Richard Andrews – Liberal Democrats
Chris Bell – Green Party
Bailey Bradley – Labour Party
Michael Burnham – Conservative Party
Jane Simone Senior – Morley Borough Independents
Joshua Alexander Sturgeon – Social Democratic Party
Otley and Yeadon
Mick Bradley – Green Party
Claire Jane Buxton – Yorkshire Party
Stewart Peter Harper – Conservative Party
Sandy Edward Charles Lay – Liberal Democrats
Lucy Kathleen Nuttgens – Labour Party
Pudsey
Cynthia May Dowling – Liberal Democrats
Dawn Michelle Seary – Conservative Party
Mark James Sewards – Labour Party
Daniel David Jason Walker – Social Democratic Party
Suzanne Elizabeth Ward – Green Party
Dan Woodlock – Yorkshire Party
Rothwell
Ali Aliremzioglu – Green Party
Joe Boycott – Conservative Party
Karen Bruce – Labour Party
Christopher Terrence Dudley – Social Democratic Party
Conrad Hart-Brooke – Liberal Democrats
Sean Francis McDonald – Yorkshire Party
Roundhay (two seats)
Darryl Paul Bickler – Freedom Alliance. No Lockdowns. No Curfews.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMalcolm Scott Christie – Alliance for Green Socialism – Save NHS
Elayna Beverley Cohen – Conservative Party
Zara Hussain – Labour Party
Lisa Martin – Labour Party
Kavi Ian Norris – Liberal Democrats
Max Anthony Partington – Social Democratic Party
Tony Quinn – Liberal Democrats
Spencer Elliott Weiner – Conservative Party
Paul Anthony Whetstone – Social Democratic Party
Richard Miles Wilson – Green Party
Temple Newsam
Shahab Saqib Adris – Green Party
Jonathan Charles Firth – The Conservative Party Candidate
Helen Elizabeth Mary Hayden – Labour Party
Keith Cecil Norman – Liberal Democrats
Weetwood
Angelo Basu – Conservative Party
Emma Louise Flint – Labour and Co-operative Party
Christopher Mark Foren – Green Party
Sharon Margaret Slinger – Liberal Democrats
Wetherby
Steve Clapcote – Labour and Co-operative Party
James David Clark – Liberal Democrats
Alan James Lamb – Conservative Party
Penny Stables – Green Party